CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Mr. Alex Chapman
Innovenn UK
Sand Hutton Innovation Campus
York, Y041 1LZ
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of Labskin from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated October 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Labskin is a living skin equivalent and a fully differentiated epidermis that is supported by a dermal component consisting of fibroblasts in a fibrin matrix. It is constructed from pooled normal primary adult human fibroblasts and neonatal foreskin human keratinocytes. According to the brochure you provided, Labskin is described as research grade full thickness living 3D human skin model that will be used for non-animal testing and research to study wound healing, assessing anti-ageing, skin microbiome assays and for dermatophyte invasion. It will be imported in plates of either 12 x 1 cm wells or 6 x 2 cm wells along with maintenance media.

The applicable subheading for the Labskin will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … ; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address [email protected].

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division